WellComp2019 Program

WellComp2019 Program

Time Session Name Detailed Timing Presentation Title/Authors
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:20 Opening Session 9:00-9:15 Opening Remarks
9:15-10:20 WellComp2019
Opening Keynote
“Computing for well-being – What behavioural science says about sustainable behaviour change”

Philip J. Corr
(Professor of Psychology and Behavioural Economics at City, University of London)
10:20-11:00 Coffee Break
/ Ice Break / 
Poster Session
Poster Presentations “Activity Prediction in Improving Well-Being of Both The Elderly and Caregivers”
Yuting Zhan (Imperial College London) and Hamed Haddadi (Imperial College London)

“Visualizing Health with Emotion Polarity History Using Voice”
Yui Yamashita (Aoyama Gakun University), Masaru Onodera (Aoyama Gakun University), Koichi Shimoda (Aoyama Gakun University) and Yoshito Tobe (Aoyama Gakuin University)

“Harnessing Digital Phenotyping to deliver real-time Interventional Bio-Feedback”
Kieran Woodward (Nottingham Trent University), Eiman Kanjo (Nottingham Trent University), Muhammad Umir (Lancaster University) and Corina Sas (Lancaster University)

“Effect of Using Smartphone during Breast-feeding”
Haruka Nakagawa (Kobe University), Ayumi Ohnishi (Kobe University), Sachine Yoshida (Toho University), Tsutomu Terada (Kobe University), Hiromasa Funato (Toho University) and Masahiko Tsukamoto (Kobe University)

“Towards Early Detection of Depression through Smartphone Sensing”
Kennedy Opoku Asare (University of Oulu, Finland), Aku Visuri (University of Oulu, Finland) and Denzil Ferreira (University of Oulu, Finland)

“Mobile Nutrition Monitoring for Well-being”
Nina Rescic (Jozef Stefan Institute), Eva Valencic (Jozef Stefan Institute), Barbara Korousic Seljak (Jozef Stefan Institute), Enej Mlinaric (Jozef Stefan Institute) and Mitja Lustrek (Jozef Stefan Institute)

11:00-12:30 Stress and Health 11:00-11:20 Oral Presentation (1) Continuous Stress Detection Using the Sensors of Commercial Smartwatch
Pekka Siirtola (University of Oulu)
11:20-11:40 Oral Presentation (2) “CaLmi: Stress Management in Intelligent Homes”
Eirini Sykianaki (Institute of Computer Science (ICS), Foundation for Research and Techology – Hellas (FORTH)), Asterios Leonidis (FORTH-ICS), Margherita Antona (ICS-FORTH) and Constantine Stephanidis (ICS – FORTH)
11:40-12:00 Oral Presentation (3) “Design and Formative Evaluation of Cognitive Assessment Apps for Wearable Technologies”
Pegah Hafiz (Technical University of Denmark) and Jakob Bardram (Technical University of Denmark)
12:00-12:20 Oral Presentation (4) “Measuring Parkinson’s Disease Motor Symptoms with Smartphone-based Drawing Tasks”
Elina Kuosmanen (University of Oulu), Valerii Kan (University of Oulu), Aku Visuri (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu), Assam Boudjelthia (University of Oulu), Lokmane Krizou (University of Oulu) and Denzil Ferreira (University of Oulu)
12:30-14:00 Coffee Break
14:00-15:30 Heartwarming Sleep 14:00-14:20 Oral Presentation (5) “SleepThermo: The affect of in-cloth monitored body temperature change during sleep on human well-being”
Kento Katsumata (Keio University), Yuka Noda (Keio University), Naohiro Isokawa (Keio University), Shin Katayama (Keio University), Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University) and Jin Nakazawa (Keio University)
14:20-14:40 Oral Presentation (6) “Prediction of Sleep Efficiency from Big Physical Exercise Data”
Xiaoli Liu (University of Oulu), Satu Tamminen (University of Oulu), Topi Kerhonen (Polar Electro Oy), Juha Röning (University of Oulu) and Jukka Riekki (University of Oulu)
14:40-15:00 Oral Presentation (7) “Following the Heart – What Does Variation of Resting Heart Rate Tell about Us as Individuals and as Population”
Heli Koskimäki (Oura Health), Hannu Kinnunen (Oura Health), Salla Rönkä (Bitfactor) and Ben Smarr (Oura Health).
15:00-15:20 Oral Presentation (8) “A Weiner Filter Based Heart Rate Estimation Algorithm From Wrist Based Photoplethysmogram”
Nasimuddin Ahmed (Tata Consultancy Service limited), Varsha Sharma (Tata Consultancy Service limited), Arijit Chowdhury (Tata Consultancy Service limited), Shalini Mukhopadhyay (Tata Consultancy Service limited) and Avik Ghose (TCS)
15:30-16:00 Lunch Break
16:00-17:45 Well-being: World and Future 16:00-16:20 Oral Presentation (9) “Towards measuring well-being in smart environments”
Eija Halkola (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu), Lauri Lovén (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu), Marta Cortes (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu), Ella Peltonen (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu), Ekaterina Gilman (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu) and Susanna Pirttikangas (Center for Ubiquitous Computing, University of Oulu)
16:20-16:40 Oral Presentation (10) Mobile Computing and Well-Being in the Outdoors
Zann Anderson (Utah Valley University) and Michael Jones (Brigham Young University)
16:40-17:00 Oral Presentation (11) Understanding Drivers Wellbeing: Quantitative Study Analysis and Wearable Experiment
Rahat Jahangir Rony (North South University) and Nova Ahmed (North South University)
17:00-17:30 Panel Discussion “Well-being and UbiComp Research: Challenges and Future Direction”
17:30-17:45 Closing Remarks