Program

Program

Time Session Name Detailed Timing Presentation Title / Authors
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:30 Session 1 9:00-9:10 Opening Remarks
9:10-10:00 Keynote “HCI for Wellbeing: Technologies for health, mental health and wellbeing”
Rafael Calvo (The university of Sydney)
10:00-10:15 Oral presentation 1 “Wellbeing in Smart Environments: Definition, Measurement, Prediction and Control”
Lauri Lovén (University of Oulu), Minna Pakanen (University of Oulu), Ekaterina Gilman (University of Oulu)
Susanna Pirttikangas (University of Oulu)
10:15-10:30 Oral presentation 2 “UMeAir: Predicting Momentary Happiness Towards Air Quality via Machine Learning”
Yang Han (The University of Hong Kong), Victor O.K. Li (The University of Hong Kong), Jacqueline C.K. Lam (The University of Hong Kong), Zhiyi Lu (The University of Hong Kong)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break 1
11:00-12:15 Session 2 11:00-11:15 Oral presentation 3 “Design Challenges of Wellbeing Supporting Smart Environment in Collaborative Use Situations”

Minna Pakanen (University of Oulu), Lauri Lóven (University of Oulu), Paula Alavesa (University of Oulu), Ekaterina Gilman (University of Oulu), Susanna Pirttikangas (University of Oulu), Jacques Terken (Eindhoven University of Technology), Berry Eggen (Eindhoven University of Technology

11:15-11:30 Oral presentation 4 “Iris: supporting wellbeing and treatment compliance in clubfoot patients”
Frederique De Jongh (Eindhoven University of Technology), Daniel Tetteroo (Eindhoven University of Technology)
11:30-11:45 Oral presentation 5 “Remote Biofeedback Sharing, Opportunities and Challenges”
Jeremy Frey (IDC Herzliya), Jessica R. Cauchard (IDC Herzliya)
11:45-12:00 Oral presentation 6 “Designing an Interactive Skating Dress for Young Athletes”
Jonna Häkkilä (University of Lapland), Veera Helander (University of Lapland), Diana Jamoido (University of Lapland), Ashley Colley (University of Lapland)
12:00-12:15 Oral presentation 7 “Using Students’ Physiological Synchrony to Quantify the Classroom Emotional Climate”
Shkurta Gashi (Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI)), Elena Di Lascio (Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI), Silvia Santini (Università della Svizzera Italiana (USI))
12:15-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-15:00 Session 3 13:30-13:45 Oral presentation 8 “Cross-Modal Approach for Conversational Well-being Monitoring with Multi-Sensory Earbles”
Chulhong Min (Nokia Bell Labs), Alessandro Montanari (Nokia Bell Labs), Akhil Mathur (Nokia Bell Labs), Seungchul Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology), Fahim Kawsar (Nokia Bell Labs)
13:45-14:00 Oral presentation 9 “How do we sleep – a case study of sleep duration and quality using data from Oura ring”
Heli Koskimäki (Oura Health / University of Oulu), Hannu Kinnunen (Oura Health), Teemu Kurppa (Oura Health), Juha Röning (University of Oulu)
14:00-14:15 Oral presentation 10 “Comparing ESM Timings for Emotional Estimation Model with Fine Temporal Granularity”
Wataru Sasaki (Keio University), Tadashi Okoshi (Keio University), Jin Nakazawa (Keio University)
14:15-14:30 Oral presentation 11 “How to Personalize Conversational Coaches for Stress Management?”
Jean-Claude Martin (CNRS-LIMSI), Christine LescanffCIAMS, Univ. Paris Sud), Sophie Rosset (CNRS-LIMSI), Marilyn Walker (University of California, Santa Cruz), Steve Whittaker (University of California, Santa Cruz)
14:30-14:45 Oral presentation 12 “Estimating Smartphone Addiction Proneness Scale through the State of Use of Terminal and Applications”
Satoru Minagawa (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology), Kaori Fujinami (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
14:45-15:00 Discuss and decide group discussion topics
15:00-15:30 Coffee break 2 15:00-15:30 Poster Session “Towards Increasing Bodily Awareness During Sports with Wearable Displays”
Paweł Woźniak (Chalmers University of Technology), Ashley Colley (University of Lapland), Jonna Häkkilä (University of Lapland)“Pre-Consulting Dialogue Systems for Telemedicine: Yes/No Intent Classification”
Tittaya Mairittha (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Tsuyoshi Okita (Kyushu Institute of Technology), Sozo Inoue (Kyushu Institute of Technology)“EmoEcho: A Tangible Interface to Convey and Communicate Emotions”
Kieran Woodward (Nottingham Trent University), Eiman Kanjo (Nottingham Trent University), Samuel Burton (Nottingham Trent University), Andreas Oikonomou (Nottingham Trent University)“Towards Multi-Device Context Aware Systems for Elders Well-being”
Javier Berrocal (University of Extremadura), Jose García-Alonso (University of Extremadura), Juan Manuel Murillo Rodríguez (University of Extremadura), Carlos Canal (University of Málaga)

“Calmify: Measuring the Effectiveness of Personalized Meditation Techniques Using Mobile Technologies”
Devender Kumar (Technical University of Denmark), Elena Di Lascio (Universita della Svizzera italiana (USI)), Mikko Yliniemi (University of Oulu), Murad Ahmad (University of Oulu)

“Blood Pressure Estimation with a Wristband Optical Sensor”
Gašper Slapničar (Jožef Stefan Institute), Mitja Luštrek (Jožef Stefan Institute)

“IoT on Wheels: A Domain-Specific Design Platform for Wheelchair User Well-being”
Jacky Bourgeois (Delft University of Technology), Songshan Lui (Delft University of Technology), Gerd Kortuem (Delft University of Technology), Derek Lomas (Delft University of Technology)

15:30-16:45 Group Discussion 15:30-16:15 Group Discussion
16:15-16:45 Short talk from each group
16:45-17:00 Closing 16:45-17:00 Closing Remarks